≡ Menu

NCAA 48 hour Rule!

NCAA_IceHockey_logoAt this time of the  year when the European pro training camps start, I always get questions like “Can I participate without compromising my NCAA Eligibility”? And the answer is, yes if you adhere to Article 12.2.1.1 of the NCAA Manual, also called the “48-hour rule”! In North America this point always comes up with the CHL which is considered a professional League by the NCAA. College Hockey published a comprehensive article (link at the end) about this subject which pretty much pertains to the European players receiving invitations to camps from pro teams.

Here’s a brief description of the most important points to comply with the NCAA rules and maintain your NCAA eligibility: [continue reading…]